Skip to content ↓
Wessex Gardens Primary & Nursery School

Wessex Gardens Primary & Nursery School

Staff

senior leadership team 

Alexander Banks  Headteacher
Gorana Henry  Deputy Headteacher
Helen Ruthven  Assistant Headteacher/Inclusion
Ruth Charteris  Business Leader
   

Key stage leaders 

Alison Hyett EYFS Leader-Nursery and Reception
Kyle Dionne Key Stage 1 Leader
Natasha Garfinkel Key Stage 2 Leader
Jenny Gregory Upper Key Stage 2 Leader

Class teachers 

Nursery - Mulberry  Ela  Wojciak
Reception - Silver Birch Tree Alison Hyett

Reception/Yr 1 Pine Tree 

Aimee Williams
1 Chestnut Rachel Dowling 
2 Palm Kyle Dionne - Maths Leader 
Eileen McGowan
2 Redwood Gemma Nash
3 Oak Natasha Garfinkel - KS1 English Leader
3 Cedar Khadija Mahir 
4 Hazel Sara Mahir - RE Leader
 
4 Hawthorn Paul Griffiths - Science Leader
5 Sycamore Kawthar Borhan
5 Acacia Leila Albaidhani- Parental Engagement
6 Magnolia Leila Sharif - Humanities & Vocabulary Development
6 Mahogany Jenny Gregory - KS2 English Leader
Natalie Bye-Kennet

 

Inclusion team 

Helen Ruthven Inclusion Leader
Antonia Alexandrou Assistant SENCO
Maiko Takemoto Inclusion/EAL Teacher
   

 

specialist / cover teachers 

Vandana Mayer Computing and IT Leader
Zoya Atanassova PE Leader
Maiko Takemoto  Art
Rebecca Gray PPA Early Years / KS1
Shakur Wray-Khalil Cover Supervisor
Da Capo Music Music Provider
Aweswim Swimming Instructors

 

Learning mentors

Zanaba Myrie Senior Learning Mentor
Gavin Molloy Learning Mentor

 

nursery nurses 

Philomena Casey Reception
Stephanie Johnson Nursery
   

 

classroom support
 

Silva Djerrahian Cover Supervisor
Val Crosdale Speech and Language Teaching Assistant
Iwona Al-Azzawi Y1 Teaching Assistant
Heiro Saleh Y1/R Teaching Assistant
Salmah Dilmahomed Y2 Teaching Assistant
Ben Cameron Y3 Teaching Assistant
Angela Maher Y4 Teaching Assistant
Darlene Robinson Y5 Teaching Assistant
Besa Deliu Y6 Teaching Assistant
   
   
   

 

one to one support 

Sue Clowes Hazel
Val Crosdale Acacia
June Wiltshire  
 

 

 
 

 

administrative staff 

Susan Baker Office Manager
Maria Boffa Receptionist/Administrative Assistant
Michelle Lent Receptionist/Administrative Assistant/ Attendance
Deborah Jordan Finance/Administrative Assistant

 

welfare staff 

Inger Rouget Welfare Officer
Vacancy Welfare Officer

 

premises staff 

Tony Chase  Site Manager

 

lunchtime staff 

Salmah Dilmahomed
Heiro Saleh
Sue Clowes
Angela Maher
Besa Deliu
Ben Cameron
Darlene Robinson
Maria Flores Terreras
 
 

 

After school club staff 

Ben Cameron
Angela Maher (Wednesday, Friday)
 

 

apprentices 

Orsolya Draskoczyne Nursery
Fatimah Ghari Reception